Thursday, April 1, 2010

Red for Spring? Yes, please!!!

When I think about Spring, I always think of soft pastels, bows and ruffles. While I love all of these things, I also love to vamp it up too. I was thinking back to last Spring and my favorite dress. It was a red cotton tube top dress that I bought from F21. When ever I would go out wearing that, I would get stopped all the time by women asking where I got this dress. The dress wasn't special at all, it stood out because it was red. What do you guys think? Do you stay away from red in the Spring or do you still rock it? Let me know! Here are my faves that I saw today:

F21 $29.80

F21 Beaded crescent drop earrings $5.80 Spot and stripe blazer 45GBP Petra peep toe by Boutique 65GBP

Torrid Red zip front dress $47.98

Aldo Corr $40

Aldo Camareno $18

Nine West Viv Shopper $89


  1. We are so on the same wavelenght i was just checking out that Torrid dress like an hour ago!


  2. haha! Great minds think alike! :)

  3. i love the polka dot blazer and the heels!

  4. How dare you read my mind!? I was in the thrift store looking for two things, both blazers, a navy one & a RED ONE w/gold buttons! Ahh That blazer from the top shop is so damn cute. :( I know I can't make that work cause of my monkey arms lol but I can, however, make that nine west bag work for me. Love it! I love red, but of course I stopped wearing so much of it thanks to target! lol

  5. Did you find either one, Nik? I know, I love it!!! And yes, I'm in love with that bag, I'll wait for it to go on sale though, they always do at NW. hahaha I always wondered that, do people who work at Target start despising red shirts and khakis after a while? hahaha :)

  6. OOh, love that red dress from Torrid. The earrings are gorgeous too.

  7. I thought of you when I saw those earrings :)

  8. I love that blazer and Nine West Shopper. Red is great for spring. It's a color that flatters and has a sexy undertone. I have a red trench that I wear all the time. It brightens up my rainy days.

  9. I like that, it brightens up my rainy days too :)